Who and what is a Militia?
[…] Each State has their own set of laws and definitions regarding how a Militia can be formed and who may belong to these units. They also have laws regulating the authority of any of the Militia units within their States.

Anyone trying to familiarize themselves with these laws can easily do so by searching for them on the Internet.

https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/10/246

10 U.S. Code § 246 - Militia: composition and classes (a)

“The militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age and, except as provided in section 313 of title 32, under 45 years of age who are, or who have made a declaration of intention to become, citizens of the United States and of female citizens of the United States who are members of the National Guard.

(b) The classes of the militia are—

(1) the organized militia, which consists of the National Guard and the Naval Militia; and

(2) the unorganized militia, which consists of the members of the militia who are not members of the National Guard or the Naval Militia.”


Note the absence of the third type of Militia;

https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Militia

 

Militia

Related to Militia: 2nd Amendment

 

Militia